CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 D80203

Ms. Martha Pierce
Solutia Inc.
10300 Olive Blvd.
St. Louis, MI 63166-6760

RE: The tariff classification of Santoset IV and Santoset V from Canada.

Dear Ms. Pierce:

In your letter dated July 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Santoset IV and Santoset V which are used as plasticizers. You state in your inquiry that Solutia Inc. is both the manufacturer and importer of these products.

Santoset IV, which is a mixture of Di-C7-C9-C11-Alkyl Phthalate, 1,2-Benzene-dicarboxylic Acid, Di-C7-C9-C11-Alkyl Esters branched and linear 1,2-Benzene-Dicarboxylic Acid Di-2-Propenyl Ester, and Santoset V which is a mixture of 1,2-Benzenedicarboxylic Acid branched and linear esters, are both classified in subheading 3812.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared rubber accelerators; compound plasticizers for rubber or plastics, not elsewhere specified or included; antioxidizing preparations and other compound stabilizers for rubber or plastics: containing any aromatic or modified aromatic plasticizer. The rate of duty will be 0.1cents per kilogram plus 13.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division